Basketball

Basketball

2019-20 Awards

Josh Knapp ’20              All MIAA
Caleb Johnson ’20         All MIAA;  All-time leading scorer at Curley – 1123 career points

Coaching Staff

Darnell Hopkins, Varsity Head Coach
Carroll Mitchell Assistant Coach
Byron Jones Assistant Coach

Carroll Mitchell Head JV Coach
Byron Jones JV Assistant Coach

Peter Snarski, Head Freshmen Coach
Robert Hickey, Freshmen Assistant Coach

John S Bowden Director of Basketball Operations

Varsity Championships

MIAA        C Conference         1996
MIAA        B Conference         2001
MIAA        B Conference         2020

Basketball Schedules & Results

2019-20 Varsity Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/20 Mt. Carmel Away 5:45 PM L 71-41
11/22 Gerstell Home 5:30 PM W 66-60
11/26 SFA Home 6:45 PM L 81-48
12/2 Calvert Hall Away 5:15 PM W 75-73 (OT)
12/5 Cristo Rey Away 5:30 PM W 56-32
12/9 Overlea Home 5:45 PM W 74-63
12/11 Concordia Home 5:30 PM W 72-46
12/13 City College Away 5:45 PM L 75-56
12/16 Dulaney Home 5:45 PM postpnd
12/18 Digital Harbor Home 5:30 PM W 59-46
12/20 Coppin Academy Away W 53-49
12/28 Governors Challenge: Theo Roosevelt HS Away L 67-63
12/30 Governors challenge: Parkside Away W 49-35
1/3 Severn Home 5:45 PM W 66-42
1/8 Friends Home 6:45 PM W 67-52
1/10 Indian Creek Away 5:45 PM W 43-34
1/13 St. Mary’s Away 5:45 PM W 68-55
1/15 St. John’s Home 6:45 PM W 64-58
1/17 St. Paul’s Away 7:00 PM W 68-27
1/22 Chapelate Home 5:45 PM W 68-56
1/24 Severn Away 5:30 PM W 64-54
1/29 Friends Away 5:30 PM L 55-52
1/31 Indian Creek Home 5:45 PM W 76-37
2/5 St. Mary’s Home 5:45 PM W 58-40
2/7 St. John’s Away 5:30 PM L 64-59
2/12  St. Paul’s Home 5:45 PM W 55-25
2/14 Chapelgate Away 5:00 PM W 60-51
2/20 Semi-final Playoff vs Chapelgate Home 5:00 PM W 64-35
2/23 Championship Game vs St John’s Harford CC 3:00 PM

2019-20 JV Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/20 Mt. Carmel Away 4:00 PM L 51-37
11/22 Gerstell Home 4:00 PM W 54-21
11/26 St. Francis Home 5:15 PM L 51-41
12/2 Calvert Hall Away 3:30 PM L 54-31
 12/5 Cristo Rey Away 4:00 PM W 69-21
12/9 Overlea Home 4:00 PM L 66-63
12/11 John Carroll Home 4:00 PM W 70-63
12/13 City College Away 4:00 PM L 47-32
12/16 Dulaney Home 4:00 PM ppnd
12/18 Digital Harbor Home 4:00 PM W 60-44
12-20-21 Coppin Academy Away W 56-50
12/27-30 DTLR Showcase: Spalding Home L 45-42
12/27-30 DTLR Showcase: Milford Mill Home W 45-35
1/3 Severn Home 4:00 PM W 45-25
1/8 Friends Home 5:15 PM W 75-24
1/10 Indian Creek Away 4:15 PM L 47-41
1/13 St. Mary’s Away 4:00 PM L 46-29
1/15 St. John’s Home 5:15 PM W 50-37
1/17 St. Paul’s Away 5:15 PM L 46-43
1/22 Chapelgate Home 4:00 PM W 64-48
1/24 Severn Away 4:00 PM W 48-34
1/29 Friends Away 4:00 PM W 52-32
1/31 Indian Creek Home 4:00 PM L 54-53
2/5 St. Mary’s Home 4:00 PM W 56-54
2/7 St. John’s Away 4:00 PM W 37-34
2/12 St. Paul’s Home 4:00 PM L 57-44
2/14 Chapelgate Away 3:30 PM w 45-32
2/19 Semi-final Playoff vs St Paul’s Away 4:15 PM L 49-47

2019-20 Fresh-Soph Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/25 Gilman Away 5:30 PM L 50-27
11/26 SFA Home 3:30 PM L 64-23
12/3 McDonogh Home 4:00 PM rescheduled
12/20 Sts. Peter & Paul Home 4:00 PM W 70-36
12/27 DTLR Showcase:MD23 Home L 61-48
12/28 DTLR Showcase: Thrill Home L 50-17
1/8 St. Paul’s Home 3:30 PM L 47-38
1/9 Key School Away 4:00 PM L 64-46
1/15 Gilman Home 3:30 PM L 51-3
1/17 Concordia Prep Away 4:00 PM L 58-46
1/21 Jemicy Home 3:30 PM W 63-41
1/23 Beth Tfiloh Away 5:30 PM L 48-39
1/28 Cristo Rey Home 3:30 PM L 70-54
2/4 Sts. Peter & Paul Away 4:30 PM L 49-47
2/7 Key School Home 3:30 PM L 47-29
2/11 St. Paul’s Away 4:30 PM L 48-41
2/12 Parl Away 4:00 PM L 60-56
2/14 Park Home 3:30 PM

Basketball Rosters

2019-20 Varsity Basketball Roster

2019-20 Varsity Basketball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
2 Caleb Johnson Senior Guard
3 Daesani White Senior Guard
4 Dinari Boykin Junior Guard
5 Niyon Carroll Senior Guard/Forward
10 Chris Odom-Lee Senior Forward
11 Dalyn Brandon Senior Guard/Forward
12 Josh Knapp Senior Guard/Forward
14 Kamron O’Banner Senior Forward
15 Sam Walter Junior Forward
22 Kobe Green Junior Forward
23 Isaiah Brown Junior Forward
Donald Bates Student Manager
Kofi Kwaw Student Manager
Andrew Parker Student Manager
Maurice Reed Student Manager

2019-20 JV Basketball Roster

2019-20 JV Basketball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Tyler Leahy Sophomore Guard
3 Alex Krisher Sophomore Guard
4 Jeremiah Lewis Sophomore Guard
5 Michael Hicks Freshman Guard
10 Daylen Rogers Sophomore Guard
11 Sam Krisher Sophomore Forward
13 Elijah Boulware Freshman
14 Nick Campbell Sophomore Forward
15 Harry Middlebrooks Freshman Forward
23 Ryan Edmonds Sophomore Forward
23 Trey Holmes Sophomore Guard
Ethan Bennett Student Manager

2019-20 Fresh-Soph Basketball Roster

2019-20 Fresh-Soph Basketball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 ZeShaun Moye Freshman Guard
2 Robbie Yount Freshman Guard
10 Brendan Healy Freshman Guard
12 Jermaine Koger Freshman Guard
13 Brady Geho Freshman Forward
14 John Bryant Freshman Guard
15 Camden Keller Freshman Guard
20 Bradley Iannuzzi Freshman Guard
21 Logan Makar Freshman Guard
22 Brett Townsley Freshman Center
23 Dillon Michaloski Freshman Center
24 Antonio Carter Freshman Center
Antonio Goods Student Manager
Garrett Middlecamp Student Manager