CELEBRATING THE CLASS OF 2020

The graduation celebration of the Class of 2020 will be forever remembered for its “uniqueness” as the result of the Covid-19 virus.

COMMENCEMENT

The 56th Commencement Exercises of Archbishop Curley High School were held in the 4H Building of the  Timonium Fairgrounds on July 31, 2020.

After the diplomas were given, the following awards were presented:

Ideal Curley Man of the Year – Scott F. Giampa
School Spirit – Kenneth M. Clapp III
School Service – Yazan W. Sawalhi
St. Bonaventure Scholastic (Highest QPA 4 years) – Scott F. Giampa (4.60)
St. Francis Scholastic (2nd highest QPA 4 years) – Yazan W. Sawalhi (4.58)
Archbishop Curley (highest QPA Senior year) – David M. Nakasone (4.91)
Lawrence Cardinal Shehan (2nd highest QPA Senior year) – Ryan P. Seay (4.78)
Archbishop Keough (3rd highest QPA Senior year) – Shayne J. Auffarth & Joseph V. Kurek (4.74)

THE BACCALAUREATE MASS

The Baccalaureate Mass for the Class of 2020 was held in the Curley Chapel on May 29, 2020 and livestreamed to the seniors and their families.  After Communion, the following awards were announced:

Fr. Julian- Athlete of the Year – Joshua B. Knapp

St. Bonaventure Scholars (Gold Cords) – Shayne J. Auffarth, Francis X. Bennett, Zachary J. Born, Victor D. Bravo, Davontae D. Carter, Kevin R. Franiak , Joseph P. Franzese, Mitchell A. Frye, Scott F. Giampa, Anthony Harrison Jr, Tyler A. Harry, Hunter J. S. Luers, Patrick G. McDonald, Kevin A. Myers, Mason G. Paradise, Russel Robert A. Reside, Sean P. Roesner, Yazan W. Sawalhi, Anakin R. Schneider, Ryan P. Seay, Dylan G. Sloan, Adrian C. M. Triguero

Perfect Attendance (4 years) – Ezekiel K. Ober, Jacob L. Biggs, Anthony Harrison Jr.
State of Maryland Merit Scholars – David M. Nakasone , Joseph P. Nakasone,  Scott F Giampa, Hunter J. S. Luers, Yazan W. Sawalhi , Shayne J. Auffarth, Ryan P. Seay
St. Maximilian Kolbe Excellence in  Theology – Hunter J. S. Luers
Ganster Award for Excellence in English – Davontae D. Carter
Daniel Biser Memorial Award for Excellence in Science – Reed M. Barra
C. Markland Kelly Award for Excellence in Physical Education – Ian B. Hoffman
Excellence in Modern Foreign Languages – Nicholas J. McConnell
Stanley J. Giermek Award for Excellence in Mathematics – Yazan W. Sawalhi
Albert J. Strubinger Award for Excellence in Business – William A. Riley Jr.
Patrick Moloney Award for Excellence in History – David M. Nakasone
John Hartman Music – Scott F. Giampa
St. Gregory Choral Award – Anakin R. Schneider
Michelangelo Buonarroti Award for Excellence in Art – Nichlas L. Kobrick

The Chronicle Service Award – Mitchell D. Harrision
The Cord Service Award – Francis X. Bennett
Franciscan Youth Ministry – Hunter J.S. Luers
John Philip Sousa Band Award – Ryan Seay
Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Ezekiel Ober
Woody Herman Jazz Award – Joseph Nakasone
National School Choral Award – Philip Lohrfink
Eagles of the Cross – Hunter J.S. Luers, Mitchell A. Frye
Blackfriars’ Theatre – James B. Sandoval, Philip C. Lohrfink
Bowden’s Bulletin – Devin K. Thompson