Baseball

Baseball

Pre-Season & Post-Season Honors

2022 ALL-Metro Ryan Edmonds (1st Team), John Petryszak (2nd Team)
2022 ALL-MIAA  Ryan Edmonds, John Petryszak, Zach Gaeta
2022 Pre-Season MSABC All-State Ryan Edmonds
2022 PBR MD Pre-Season All-State 3rd Team Ryan Edmonds
2022 PBR MD Pre-Season All State Honorable Mention Zach Gaeta

Coaching Staff

Joe Gaeta, Varsity Head Coach

Scott Franiak, Varsity Assistant Head Coach
Michael Remeikis ’14, Varsity Pitching Coach
Jason Pruitt, Varsity Assistant Coach

Dave Hull, JV Head Coach
Ted Shaprow, JV Assistant Coach
Erik Sigmon, JV Assistant Coach

Tom Olszewski, Fresh-Soph Head Coach
Tom Middlecamp, Fresh-Soph Assistant Coach
Michael Roche, Fresh-Soph Assistant

 


Varsity Championships

  • MSA A Conference 1969
  • MSA A Conference 1970
  • MSA A Conference 1978
  • MSA A Conference 1983
  • MIAA A Conference 1999
  • MIAA A Conference 2001
  • MIAA A Conference 2018

Baseball Schedules & Results

2022 Varsity Baseball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
March 4 St. John’s Catholic Prep St. John’s Catholic Prep 4:00 Canceled
March 5 Our Lady of Good Counsel Our Lady of Good Counsel 11:00 W 3-2
March 7 St. John’s Catholic HS DC Blandair Park 4:00 L 10-1
March 10 Bishop McNamara Blandair 6:00 L 6-0
March 11 Atholton Atholton 4:00 W 5-1
March 14 Catonsville Catonsville 4:00 W 14-4
March 16 North Harford North Harford 3:30 W 9-1
March 19 Georgetown Prep (Double Header) Georgetown Prep Noon W 3-2, L 6-5
March 21 Fallston Fallston 4:00 W 3-2
March 22 Winters Mill Curley 4:00 W 5-1
March 25 Noble & Greenough School Curley 3:30 W 6-2
March 26 Gilman Gilman 4:00 W 5-1
March 29 Loyola Loyola 4:30 W 6-3
March 30 St. Albans Curley 4:00 W 4-0
April 2 Bullis Tourney vs Pallotti Bullis 11:30 W 20-0
April 2 Bullis Tourney vs Bullis Bullis 2:00 PM or 4:30 PM W 6-2
April 4 Towson Towson 4:00 L 4-1
April 5 John Carroll Curley 4:00 W 8-4
April 9 Mt. St. Joe’s Mt. St. Joe’s 11:00 W 11-5
April 11 Calvert Hall Calvert Hall 4:30 W 3-2
April 13 St. Mary’s Curley 4:00 W 9-2
April 14 Spalding Curley 4:00 L 2-1
April 16 Bel Air Tourney CM Wright 10:00 L 11-10
April 16 Bel Air Tourney Bel Air 1:00 L 12-2
April 20 Gilman Curley 4:00 L 2-1
April 21 Loyola Curley 4:00 L 5-2
April 23 St. Paul’s Curley (SENIOR DAY) Noon W 9-0
April 29 John Carroll John Carroll 3:30 L 11-6
April 30 Mt. St. Joe’s Curley Noon W 6-2
May 3 Spalding Spalding 4:00 L 5-1
May 5 Calvert Hall Curley 4:45 W 3-2
May 10 St. Mary’s St. Mary’s 4:30 W 10-2
May 13 MIAA Playoffs vs Loyola Curley 4:00 W 5-0
May 16 MIAA Playoffs vs Calvert Hall Calvert Hall 4:30 L 11-6
May 19 MIAA Playoffs vs Loyola Curley 4:00

2022 Junior Varsity Baseball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
March 5 Our Lady of Good Counsel Our Lady of Good Counsel 1:30 L 10-5
March 7 St. Johns Catholic HS DC St. Johns Catholic HS DC 4:00 L 12-0
March 10 CHEN Blandair Park 3:30 W 10-6
March 11 Atholton Curley (Post 38 3300 Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222) 4:00 W 22-0
March 17 St. Paul’s St. Paul’s 4:00 L 15-6
March 21 Fallston Curley 4:00 W 7-0
March 26 Park Stevenson 1:00 W 23-2
March 28 Hereford Curley 4:00 PPD
March 29 Loyola Curley 4:00 W 7-6
March 30 St. Albans St. Albans 4:00 W 4-1
April 4 Towson Curley 4:00 W 7-4
April 5 John Carroll John Carroll 4:00 W 6-3
April 8 Gilman Curley 4:00 PPD
April 11 Calvert Hall Curley 4:00 L 3-0
April 13 St. Mary’s St. Mary’s 4:00 W 8-4
April 19 Gilman Gilman 4:00 W 23-6
April 21 Loyola Loyola 4:00 L 8-2
April 22 CHEN Curley 4:00 W 16-6
April 23 Spalding Spalding 11:00 AM W 9-8
April 26 Mt. St. Joe’s Mt. St. Joe’s 4:00 L 2-1
April 28 John Carroll Curley 4:00 W 14-11
April 30 Our Lady of Good Counsel Our Lady of Good Counsel 1:30 W 11-4
May 3 Spalding Curley 4:00 L 7-2
May 5 Calvert Hall Calvert Hall 4:30 L 4-2
May 7 Gilman Gilman 10:00 PPD
May 9 Mt. St. Joe’s Curley 4:00 W 2-0
May 10 St. Mary’s Curley 4:00 W 11-1
May 13 MIAA Playoffs vs Mt. St. Joe’s Mt. St. Joe’s 4:00 L 11-5

2022 Fresh-Soph Baseball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
March 5 St. John’s Catholic HS DC St. John’s Catholic HS DC 1:00 L 7-5
March 14 Catonsville Curley (Post 38 3300 Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222) 4:00 W 4-2
March 15 OLGC OLGC 4:00 L 6-5
March 16 North Harford Curley (Post 38 3300 Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222) 4:00 W 13-3
March 21 St. Paul’s St. Paul’s 4:00 W 11-0
March 25 McDonogh Curley (Post 38 3300 Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222) 4:00 PPD
March 30 Calvert Hall Curley (Post 38 3300 Dundalk Ave, Dundalk, MD 21222) 4:00 W 5-4
April 1 Boys Latin Boys Latin 4:00 W 22-8
April 4 McDonogh Curley (Post 38 3300 Dundalk Avenue, Dundalk, MD 21222) 4:00 W 15-9
April 8 Mount St. Joe Mt. St. Joe’s 4:00 L 10-3
April 11 St. John’s Catholic HS DC St. John’s Catholic HS DC 4:30 L 14-4
April 12 St. Paul’s Curley 4:00 L 9-4
April 13 OLGC OLGC 4:00 W 9-0
April 22 McDonogh McDonogh 4:00 W 19-6
April 29 Boys Latin Curley 4:00 W 9-0
April 30 Spalding Spalding 11:00 L 13-3
May 2 Mt. St. Joe’s Curley (Post 38) 4:00 L 11-0
May 10 Spalding Severn Danza 4:00 W 9-4
May 11 Calvert Hall Calvert Hall 4:00 L 3-2
May 12 MIAA Playoffs vs Spalding Gambrills Athletic Club #3 4:00 L 18-10

Baseball Rosters

2022 Varsity Baseball Roster

2022 Varsity Baseball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
22 Zach Gaeta (Captain) 12 C
13 Ryan Edmonds (Captain) 12 RHP, IF
24 James Gladden (Captain) 12 RHP
35 Riley McBride (Captain) 12 OF, MIF
26 Brandon Yackulak 12 OF
31 Cris Banks 12 OF
1 Virgil Watson 12 OF
7 Brennan James 12 LHP
23 Camden Sigmon 12 UTL
4 Emilio Rodriguez 12 RHP
Will Majerowicz 12 MGR
Roman Scruggs 12 MGR
21 Augie Nemec 11 CIF
16 John Petryszak 11 3B
10 Harry Middlebrooks 11 RHP, 1B
18 Dillon Michaloski 11 RHP
44 Liam Byrd 11 RHP, 1B
20 Brett Townsley 11 RHP
12 Ryan Parks 10 2B
8 Blake Dean 10 OF
9 Austin Sealing 10 MIF, RHP
15 Kevin Goedeke 10 OF, C
6 Hunter Layhew 10 IF

2022 Junior Varsity Baseball Roster

2022 Junior Varsity Baseball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
6 Garrett Middlecamp 11 MIF
11 Cas Dlbich 11 RHP
12 Carson Eddy 10 RHP, OF
20 Derek Poole 10 C
13 Anthony Cerone 10 LHP, 1B
17 Drew Rommel 10 RHP, 3B
18 Tyler Pruitt 10 OF, RHP
23 Tony Scott 10 1B
1 Elijah RItter (Captain) 10 IF
10 AJ Polcari (Captain) 10 OF
24 Kellan Deacon 10 RHP. 1B
9 Danell Mann 10 OF
2 Zack Schafer 10 C
15 Owen Shaprow 10 C, RHP

2021 Fresh Soph Roster

2021 Fresh Soph Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
7 Nicholas Polinsky (Captain) 10 MIF, OF
3 Jaacob Weber 10 1B
8 Jacob Cholewczynski (Captain) 10 MIF
Curtis Willis 9 3B
14 Nathaniel Welkos 9 RHP
10 Cooper Cumberledge 9 IF
1 Liam Slawson 9 RHP
13 James Stauffer 9 MIF
22 Kahliel Jackson 9 C
15 Nick Lentz 9 MIF
4 Liam Girard 9 P, OF
21 Nigel Burrell 9 OF
2 Thomas Hansen 9 P, OF
17 Jake Witmore 9 C
Daniel Deshields 9 MGR
Andrew Jordan 9 MGR