Wrestling

Wrestling

2018-19 Honors

Assistant Coach C.J. Riser ’06 was voted Assistant Coach of the Year by the coaches of the Maryland Independent Schools. Congratulations CJ!


Coaching Staff

Mr. Drew Haugh,  Varsity Head Coach
Haugh joins the Friars and brings over 30 years of wrestling experience to the school.  He served as the head varsity wrestling coach at his alma mater, The Boys’ Latin School, for 17 years before stepping down after the 2014-15 season.  His Laker squads amassed 192 wins during his tenure as head coach.  Haugh earned his bachelor’s and master’s degrees from Salisbury University.

C.J.Riser ’06, Assistant Coach
Paul Marchese, Assistant Coach
Lamone Wilson, Assistant Coach


Varsity Championships

MSA B Conference 1981
MIAA A Conference 1998 State Champs
MIAA A Conference 1999
MIAA A Conference 2001 State Champs
MIAA A Conference Tournament 2002 State Champs

Wrestling Schedules & Results

2019 Varsity Wrestling Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
12/6 Knightmare Tournament 1st place
12/11 Gilman Gilman W 42-26
12/18 Calvert Hall Calvert Hall W 54-27
12/18 Western Tech Calvert Hall W 63-10
12/27 Mat Madness Tournament
1/3 Raider Duals Loch Raven HS 1st place
1/10 Loyola At Loyola 7:00 PM
1/10 Spalding At Loyola 4:30 PM L 54-24
1/11 MSJ Curley 11 AM L 60-21
1/11 John Carroll Curley 12:30 PM W 39-36
1/17 Best of Nest Tournament 2nd plaace
1/22 St. Paul’s St. Paul’s 5:00 PM W 78-6
1/24 Sharknado Duals Georgetown Prep 1st place
1/29 Boys’ Latin Curley 5:00 PM W 48-27
1/31 C. Milton Wright C. Milton Wright
2/7 MIAA Tournament Gilman

2019 JV Wrestling Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
12/2 JV Rodeo Curley 4:00 PM xxxxx
12/9 JV Rodeo Mt. St. Joseph 4:00 PM
1/7 JV Rodeo McDonogh 4:00 PM
1/13 JV Rodeo Mt. St. Joseph 4:00 PM
1/14 JV Rodeo McDonogh 3:30 PM
1/27 JV Rodeo Gilman 4:00 PM

Wrestling Rosters

2019 Wrestling Roster

2019 Wrestling Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
Liam Alexander 11 xxxxx
Christian Kalb 10
Ray Smythe 12
Adrian Triguero 12
Judah Conaway 11
Joseph Franzese 12
Nick Kobrick 12
Zachary Pugh 12
Dylan Young 9
Jesse Windham 10
Jesse Potter 10
Bradley O’Ree 11
Connor O’Ree 12
William Riley 12
Chris Denholm 11
John Guilfoyle 11
Doug Fox 11
Bradley Lintz 10
Trevor Lintz 12
Hunter Burton 9
Jeremiah Trotman 12
Chaz Elliott 10
Henry Kight 9
Connor Peterson 10
Leon Blair 11
Khalani Dawes 9
James Sandoval 12
Abe Walz 11
Gunner Settar 10
Russel Reside 12
Dalton Wheeler 11
Matthew Lynard 9
Senesie Soko 12
Matt Miller 11

2019 JV Wrestling Roster

NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx xxxxx