Lacrosse

Lacrosse

2022 Post-Season Honors

Caleb Haire All MIAA
James Zingo All MIAA
Kanell Ward All MIAA

Coaching Staff

Chris Ogle,  Varsity Head Coach
Chris Ogle is entering his 17th year as a coach with the varsity program. Prior to becoming the head coach in the 2014 season, he served as the top assistant since 2002. He was a part of the Friars Championship seasons in 2007 and 2008, as the team’s offensive coordinator, and in 2019 as head coach.  Chris is a 2002 graduate of UMBC, where he played midfield for the Retrievers.  He made two appearances in the NCAA Playoffs in 1998 and 1999.  During his career at UMBC, the Retrievers earned a national ranking as high a 8th. Chris is a 1997 graduate of Fallston High School. He was a three year varsity starter and earned All-County Lacrosse honors as a junior and senior. He was also selected to participate in the Maryland Senior North-South Game.  For the last 12 years, Chris has taught Social Studies at Curley and is currently the Social Studies Department Chair. Chris also coaches in the Harford Mavericks Club Lacrosse Program.

Nicholas Brownlee ’96, Varsity Assistant Coach
Mike Fitta ’05, Varsity Assistant Coach
Mario Petti, Varsity Assistant Coach

Travis Williams, Junior Varsity Head Coach
Brendan Ryan,  JV Assistant Coach


Varsity Championships

MSA B Conference 1969
MSA B Conference 1971
MSA B Conference 1976
MSA B Conference 1977
MSA B Conference 1986
MIAA B Conference 2007
MIAA B Conference 2008
MIAA B Conference 2019
MIAA B Conference 2022

 

Lacrosse Schedules & Results

2022 Varsity Lacrosse Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
3/5 Kent Island Curley 10:00 AM
3/11 Mt. St. Joe’s Mt. St. Joe’s 4:00 PM L 6-17
3/18 Perkiomen Curley 4:00 PM L 10-14
3/22 St. James School Away 4:00 PM W 8-7
3/29 Dulaney Curley 4:00 PM W 11-10
4/4 Towson Towson 4:30 PM L 14-8
4/8 Northeast Northeast 5:30 PM W 17-10
4/12 Indian Creek Curley 4:00 PM W 20-11
4/14 Glenelg Glenelg 3:30 PM W 19-5
4/16 Queen Anne’s Fred Sheckell’s Tournament, Fallston HS W 11-7
4/16 TBD Fred Sheckell’s Tournmanet, Fallston HS L 11-12 OT
4/19 Friends Friends 4:00 PM W 9-6
4/29 AACS AACS 4:00 PM W 20-3
5/3 Saint Peter and Paul Curley 4:00 PM W 15-12
5/6 Gerstell Curley (Senior Day) 4:00 PM W 18-4
5/10 Park Park 4:00 PM W 15-4
5/13 MIAA Quarterfinals BYE
5/17 MIAA Semifinals – SPSP Curley 4:00 PM W 13-6
5/20 MIAA Finals – Indian Creek Navy-Marine Corps Stadium 5:00 PM W 15-10

2022 JV Lacrosse Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
3/9 St. Mary’s St. Mary’s 4:00 PM xxxxx
3/24 St. Paul’s Home 4:00 PM L 7-6
3/30 Spalding Home 4:00 PM L 11-8
4/1 Boys’ Latin Boys’ Latin 4:15 PM L 9-2
4/4 Towson Home 4:00 PM L 14-8
4/6 Loyola Home 4:00 PM L 4-13
4/8 Northeast (AA) Northeast (AA) 4:00 PM
4/13 St. Mary’s Home 4:00 PM
4/20 Calvert Hall Calvert Hall 4:00 PM
4/25 Mt. St. Joseph Away 4:00 PM
5/11 MIAA Championship

Lacrosse Rosters

2022 Varsity Lacrosse Roster

2022 Varsity Lacrosse Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Caleb Haire Senior
2 Jake Louis Senior
3 Colin Beishl Junior
4 David Ware Junior
5 Ethan Carr Senior
6 Nathan Hardesty Junior
7 Jack Rock Junior
8 Ryan Covahey Senior
9 Hunter Burton Junior
10 Carson Gianelli Sophomore
11 Mason Petr Junior
12 Dominic Biggs Senior
13 Camron Morgan Senior
14 Charlie Smitely Junior
15  Trey Magnaye Junior
16 Matthew Lynard Junior
17 Dominic Broadwater Sophomore
18 Kirk Heise Senior
19 Christian Kalb Senior
20 Carter Baynes Sophomore
21 Darius Thompson Junior
22 Kanell Ward Senior
23 Jacob Burton Junior
24 James Zingo Sophomore
25 Dylan McNutt Junior
26 Connor Hafez Junior
27 Liam Roesener Junior
28 Bryce Schmitt Sophomore
29 David Fritz Freshman
30 Jeremiah Mapatac Senior

2022 JV Lacrosse Roster

2022 JV Lacrosse Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Carter Hafez Mid
2 Sean Hall Att
3 Luke Ichniowski Mid
4 Ryan Kenney Att
5 Christian Coefield Mid
6 Brayden Shay Def
7 Gavin Albright Mid
8 Tyler Hines Att
9 Dylan Raver Mid
10 Carson Karr Mid
11 Richard Ford Def
12 Brandon Lewis Def
13 Ryan Comegna Mid.FO
14 Jack Wojciechowski Mid
15 Jaden Lewis Mid
16 Brandon Mejia Att
17 Jamieson Kobrick Goal
18 Owen Shantz Mid
19 Bruce Parsons Def
20 Sean Lambert Mid
21 Cooper Granados Mid
22 Nathan Raynor Mid
23 Landon Maki Def
24 Ryder Pusinsky Att
25 Trevin Nelson Def
27 Nick Pierorazio Att
28 Hunter Clark Mid
29 Austin Johnson Def
30 Wilson Barnes Att
31 Antione Padonou Mid
32 Vincent Rose Goal
33 Mason Lingenfelder Goal
34 Hayden Morgan Mid
35 Jason Ware Mid
Glenard WIlliams
Alex Espana
Michael Robbins MGR