Basketball

Basketball

2021-22 Awards

Taye Williams                 All MIAA

Coaching Staff

Darnell Hopkins, Varsity Head Coach

Carroll Mitchell, Assistant Coach

John S. Bowden, Assistant Coach

 

Carroll Mitchell, Head JV Coach

John S. Bowden, Assistant Coach

Darnell Hopkins, Assistant Coach

 

Tony Williams, Head Fresh/Soph Coach

Darius Brown, Assistant Coach

 

John S Bowden, Director of Basketball Operations

Varsity Championships

MIAA        C Conference         1996
MIAA        B Conference         2001
MIAA        B Conference         2020

Basketball Schedules & Results

2021-22 Varsity Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/22 Mt. Carmel Curley 5:30 L 71-55
11/24 Mt. St. Joe’s Mt. St. Joe’s 5:15 L 79-52
12/1 St. Francis St. Francis 7:00 L 98-40
12/6 C. Milton Wright Curley 5:30 W 64-43
12/10 St. Paul’s Curley 5:30 L 48-42
12/15 Chapelgate Curley 5:30 L 66-75
12/17 Annapolis Area Annapolis Area 5:30 L 59-61
1/5 St. Mary’s Curley 5:30 L 72-49
1/12 Severn Severn W 66-48
1/14 St. John’s Catholic Prep Curley 5:30 W 69-58
1/15 Morris Catholic Curley 3:00 L 79-49
1/18 Friends Friends 5:30 W 58-34
1/19 Gerstell Curley 5:30 W 87-77
1/21 St. Paul’s St. Paul’s L 42-38
1/26 Chapelgate Chapelgate 5:00 W 71-69
1/31 Indian Creek Curley 5:30 L 70-54
2/2 Friends Curley 5:30 W 71-49
2/4 St. Mary’s St. Mary’s L 79-47
2/7 AACS Curley 6:45 W 66-61
2/9 Indian Creek Indian Creek 5:45 W 52-49
2/11 Severn Curley (Senior Day) 7:00 L 54-52
2/16 St. John’s Catholic Prep St. John’s Catholic Prep L 79-63
2/18 Gerstell Gerstell 6:00 W 65-53
2/22 MIAA Playoff –  Friends Curley 6:00 W 80-42
2/24 MIAA Playoff – St. Paul’s St. Paul’s 5:45 L 54-41

2021-22 JV Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/22 Mt. Carmel Curley 4:00 W 55-39
11/24 Mt. St. Joe’s Mt. St. Joe’s 3:30 L 42-28
12/1 St. Francis St. Francis 5:00 L 54 42
12/6 C. Milton Wright Curley 4:00 W 65-19
12/10 St. Paul’s Curley 4:00 W 65-39
12/15 Chapelgate Curley 4:00 W 69-28
12/17 Annapolis Area Annapolis Area 4:00 W 55-33
1/5 St. Mary’s Curley 4:00 W 65-45
1/12 Severn Severn W 59-56
1/14 St. John’s Catholic Prep Curley 4:00 PPD
1/18 Friends Friends 4:00 W 66-11
1/19 Gerstell Curley 4:00 W 78-31
1/21 St. Paul’s St. Paul’s W 60-33
1/26 Chapelgate Chapelgate 3:00 W 73-20
1/31 Indian Creek Curley 4:00 W 93-50
2/2 Friends Curley 4:00 W 78-37
2/4 St. Mary’s St. Mary’s W 53-25
2/7 AACS Curley 5:00 W 70-29
2/9 Indian Creek Indian Creek 4:15 W 72-21
2/11 Severn Curley 5:00 W 76-53
2/16 St. John’s Catholic Prep St. John’s Catholic Prep W 57-28
2/18 Gerstell Gerstell 4:30 W 72-19
2/23 MIAA Playoff – Severn Curley 4:00 W 75-36
2/25 MIAA Championship – Curley 5:15 W 60-37

2021-22 Fresh-Soph Basketball Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
11/30 Gilman Gilman 4:00 W 64-30
12/7 McDonogh Curley 4:00 W 69-37
12/14 Loyola Loyola 3:30 L 67-16
1/11 St. Paul’s St. Paul’s 4:00 W 62-30
1/18 Park Park W 68-46
1/22 Coppin Academy Coppin Academy 1:30 W 59-29
1/31 Key Key W 86-54
2/1 Concordia Concordia 4:00 W 54-40
2/4 Annapolis Area Annapolis Area 4:30 W 46-21
2/7 St. Paul’s Curley 3:30 W 61-26
2/9 Beth Tfiloh Beth Tfiloh 3:30 W 58-50
2/14 Cristo Rey Cristo Rey 5:45 W 68-49
2/15 St. Peter & Paul Curley 4:00 W 67-33
2/21 MIAA Playoff vs SPSP Curley 4:00 W 71-36
2/23 MIAA Semi-final – Park Curley 5:30 W 70-37
2/24 MIAA Championship Curley 3:45 W

Basketball Rosters

2021-22 Varsity Basketball Roster

2021-22 Varsity Basketball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Tyler Leahy 12 G
2 Cayne Woodland 10 G
3 Alex Krisher 12 G
4 Taye Williams 11 G/F
5 Zach Lee 12 G/F
10 Jermaine Koger 11 F
11 Sam Krisher 12 F
14 Robbie Yount 11 G
15 Elisha Kutcherman 10 G
22 Omarr Smith 9 G

2021-22 JV Basketball Roster

2021-22 JV Basketball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Logan Nordick 10 G
2 Brian Collins 9 F
3 Donte Lawson 10 G
4 Jeremiah Koger 9 F
5 Kamron Hayes 10 G
10 Res Whitaker 9 G
11 Kamari Montgomery 9 F
13 James Zingo 10 G/F
15 Tyler Pruitt 10 F
22 Isaiah Yates 9 F
24 Anthony Cerone 10 F

2021-22 Fresh-Soph Basketball Roster

2021-22 Fresh-Soph Basketball Roster
NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Giampaolo Tripodo 9 G
2 Greate White 9 G
3 Ryder Pusinsky 10 G
4 Casey Price 9 G/F
10 Mason Plater 9 G
11 Chris Barnes 9 F
12 David Brunetti 9 G/F
13 Kevin Bright 9 F
14 Nathaniel Welkos 9 F
15 Drew Rommel 10 F