Lacrosse

Lacrosse

2019 Post-Season Honors

Dominic Zingo All MIAA
Nate Rollins All MIAA
Michael Gardiner All MIAA
Scott Kahl All MIAA
Josh Knapp All MIAA

Coaching Staff

Chris Ogle,  Varsity Head Coach
Chris Ogle is entering his 17th year as a coach with the varsity program. Prior to becoming the head coach in the 2014 season, he served as the top assistant since 2002. He was a part of the Friars Championship seasons in 2007 and 2008, as the team’s offensive coordinator, and in 2019 as head coach.  Chris is a 2002 graduate of UMBC, where he played midfield for the Retrievers.  He made two appearances in the NCAA Playoffs in 1998 and 1999.  During his career at UMBC, the Retrievers earned a national ranking as high a 8th. Chris is a 1997 graduate of Fallston High School. He was a three year varsity starter and earned All-County Lacrosse honors as a junior and senior. He was also selected to participate in the Maryland Senior North-South Game.  For the last 12 years, Chris has taught Social Studies at Curley and is currently the Social Studies Department Chair. Chris also coaches in the Harford Mavericks Club Lacrosse Program.

Nicholas Brownlee ’96, Varsity Assistant Coach
Robb Lombardi ’07, Varsity Assistant Coach
Mike Fitta ’05, Varsity Assistant Coach
Mario Petti, Varsity Assistant Coach

Travis Williams, Junior Varsity Head Coach
Brendan Ryan,  JV Assistant Coach


Varsity Championships

MSA B Conference 1969
MSA B Conference 1971
MSA B Conference 1976
MSA B Conference 1977
MSA B Conference 1986
MIAA B Conference 2007
MIAA B Conference 2008
MIAA B Conference 2019

Lacrosse Schedules & Results

2021 Varsity Lacrosse Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
3/16 Spalding Away 4:00 PM L 16-1
3/19 Severn Away 3:30 PM L 19-6
3/26 Mt. St. Joseph Home 4:00 PM L 16-4
3/30 Glenelg Home 4:00 PM W 16-11
4/1 John Carroll Away 6:45 PM Postponed
4/9 Indian Creek Home 4:00 PM W 19-13
4/13 Park Away 4:00 PM W 12-8
4/20 Friends Home 4:00 PM W 11-7
4/23 AACS Away 4:00 PM W 18-4
4/30 Sts. Peter & Paul Away 4:00 PM W 9-7
5/7 Gerstell Home 4:00 PM W 20-6
5/14 Gerstell (Quarterfinal Playoff) Home 4:00 PM W 21-5
5/18 Indian Creek  (Semifinal Playoff) Home 4:00 PM W 16-14
5/21 Friends (Championship) Annapolis 5:00 PM L 15-10

2021 JV Lacrosse Schedule

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION TIME RESULT
3/11 Severn Home 1:00 PM xxxxx
4/1 John Carroll Away 5:00 PM
4/16 Spalding Away 4:00 PM W 8-3
4/19 St. Mary’s Away 4:00 PM
4/21 Calvert Hall Home 4:00 PM L 8-4
4/26 Mt. St. Joseph Home 4:00 PM W  14-12
4/30 Boys’ Latin Home 4:00 PM
5/4 Loyola Home 4:00 PM

Lacrosse Rosters

2021 Varsity Lacrosse Roster

NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Denzel Evans Senior Attack
2 Ethan Carr Junior Midfield
3 Denim Evans Senior Midfield
4 Dominic Biggs Junior Midfield
5 Caleb Haire Junior Attack
6 Camron Morgan Junior Defense
7 Matt Miller Senior Defense
8 Dalton Wheeler Senior Midfield
9 Charlie Smitely Sophomore Defense
11 Trey Magnaye Sophomore Midfield
13 Doug Fox Senior Defense
14 Lee Rock Senior Midfield
15 Kirk Heise Junior Attack
16 Christian Kalb Junior Midfield
17 Hunter Burton Sophomore Goalie
20 Jack Rock Sophomore Defense
21 Jake Louis Junior Attack
23 Carter Baynes Freshman Defense
24 Kanell Ward Junior Midfield
25 Ethan Fabyan Senior Midfield
28 Michael Settar Senior Defense
31 James Zingo Freshman Midfield
33 Tim Sank Senior Goalie
34 Dylan McNutt Sophomore Defense
Max Pfeiler Senior Manager
Connor Hafez Junior Manager

2021 JV Lacrosse Roster

NUMBER NAME GRADE POSITION
1 Carter Hafez Freshman Midfield
2 Jeremiah Mapatec Junior Defense
3 Luke Ichniowski Freshman Midfield
4 Matthew Lynard Freshman Midfield
5 Carson Gianelli Freshman Midfield
6 Dominic Broadwater Freshman Midfield
7 Jamieson Kobrick Freshman Goalie
8 Tyler Hines Freshman Attack
9 Brayden Shay Freshman Defense
10 Nathan Hardesty Sophomore Midfield
11 Brandon Lewis Freshman Defense
12 Landon Maki Freshman Attack
13 Ryan Comegna Freshman Midfield
14 Wilson Barnes Freshman Midfield
15 Bryce Schmitt Freshman Defense
16 David Ware Freshman Midfield
17 Jack Wojciechowski Freshman Midfield
18 Mason Petr Sophomore Midfield
19 Austin Johnson Freshman Defense
20 Glenard Williams Freshman Attack
21 Trevin Nelson Freshman Midfield
22 Darius Thompson Sophomore Midfield
23 Jacob Burton Sophomore Midfield
24 Colin Beishl Sophomore Midfield
25 Liam Roesener Sophomore Attack
28 Richard Ford Freshman Defense
33 Mason Lingenfelder Freshman Goalie